Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Johns Hopkins University

Holy Cross Wins
6
Tied
18
Johns Hopkins Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $19,973 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Psychology Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $18,809 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over College of the Holy Cross. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over College of the Holy Cross. 94% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $19,973 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $79,892 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Johns Hopkins University saves about $19,973 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $2,988 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1353
SAT Average
1553
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
45%
SAT Submitted
57%
ACT Submitted
20%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$38,782
Average Net Price
$18,809
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
15%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
94%
95%
Retention Rate
98%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
17%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
68%
White
20%
13%
Hispanic
19%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
29%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$27,000
Median Debt
$10,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
2.15%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#13
Teaching Score
80.9
Research Score
89.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Johns Hopkins University: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys