Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Lafayette College

Holy Cross Wins
11
Tied
16
Lafayette Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Lafayette College's $34,433 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $4,349 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Economics & public policy Either
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $34,433 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over College of the Holy Cross. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $4,349 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,396 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
Lafayette Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Lafayette competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1353
SAT Average
1424
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1410
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
27%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$38,782
Average Net Price
$34,433
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
15%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
88%
95%
Retention Rate
90%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
17%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
58%
68%
White
67%
13%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
3%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$27,000
Median Debt
$16,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 30% of Lafayette's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Physical Sciences, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Lafayette College?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Lafayette College?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys