Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs The University of Texas at Austin

Holy Cross Wins
10
Tied
16
Texas Austin Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $18,925 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Engineering Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Psychology Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $19,857 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over College of the Holy Cross. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and The University of Texas at Austin split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $18,925 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,700 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $18,925 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $15,422 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
3,106
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1353
SAT Average
1395
30
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1410
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$38,782
Average Net Price
$19,857
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
15%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
88%
95%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
56%
68%
White
30%
13%
Hispanic
28%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
26%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$27,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or The University of Texas at Austin?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or The University of Texas at Austin?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys