Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Trinity College

Holy Cross Wins
16
Tied
15
Trinity Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Trinity College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Trinity College's $34,832 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Trinity College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,832, roughly $3,950 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $34,832 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Trinity College. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Trinity College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,832, about $3,950 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,800 before any change in aid. Choosing Trinity College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Trinity College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,000 at Trinity College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: College of the Holy Cross's enrollment of 3,106 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Trinity competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Trinity offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
3,106
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1353
SAT Average
1415
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1410
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$38,782
Average Net Price
$34,832
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
15%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
95%
Retention Rate
90%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
53%
68%
White
59%
13%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
4%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Trinity College is featured on the Most Test-Optional-Friendly Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 38% of Trinity's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Physical Sciences, while Trinity College concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Trinity College?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Trinity College?

Trinity College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,832 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Trinity College?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Trinity College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys