Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs University of Connecticut

Holy Cross Wins
19
Tied
16
Connecticut Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $13,685 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Engineering Connecticut
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Connecticut
Psychology Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $25,097 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over College of the Holy Cross. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of Connecticut. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and University of Connecticut split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $13,685 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $54,740 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $13,685 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $16,546 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
3,106
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1353
SAT Average
1348
30
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1410
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
15%
SAT Submitted
36%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$38,782
Average Net Price
$25,097
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
15%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
84%
95%
Retention Rate
92%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
17%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
53%
68%
White
51%
13%
Hispanic
17%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
13%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or University of Connecticut?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or University of Connecticut?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

College of the Holy Cross vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys