Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Dartmouth College

Columbia City Wins
25
Tied
15
Dartmouth Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 96%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Columbia University in the City of New York's $21,590. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Dartmouth College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $7,929 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Dartmouth

  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Economics & public policy Either
Math & quantitative work Either
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Dartmouth College. Net price $21,590 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Dartmouth College. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Dartmouth College takes 5%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $7,929 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,716 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.
Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 64% at Columbia City — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Dartmouth (21.6% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Columbia City, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
8,973
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1553
SAT Average
1534
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
71%
44%
SAT Submitted
69%
17%
ACT Submitted
33%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
54%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$21,590
Average Net Price
$29,519
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
23%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
25%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
52%
29%
White
44%
15%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
6%
19%
Asian
13%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
17.2%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Dartmouth College appear together in 2 rankings. On the Most Innovative Colleges in America, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #2 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Dartmouth College by 40 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 24% of Dartmouth's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Dartmouth College?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 5% at Dartmouth College.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Dartmouth College?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Columbia University or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Columbia University vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys