Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Drexel University

Columbia City Wins
22
Tied
18
Drexel Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $16,919 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Columbia City
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Drexel University. Net price $21,590 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Drexel University. 96% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Drexel University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $16,919 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,676 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1553
SAT Average
1345
35
ACT Midpoint
29
1510-1580
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
7%
44%
SAT Submitted
35%
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$21,590
Average Net Price
$38,509
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
23%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
78%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
25%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
57%
29%
White
40%
15%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
10%
19%
Asian
24%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,325
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
17.2%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Drexel University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #3 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Drexel University by 37 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Drexel University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Drexel University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Columbia University or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Drexel University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 78%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys