Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Duke University

Columbia City Wins
22
Tied
17
Duke Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 96%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Columbia University in the City of New York's $21,590. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Duke University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $8,022 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Duke

  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Duke in Engineering (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Pre-med & health Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Engineering Either
Psychology Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Duke University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $97,800.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Duke University. Net price $21,590 vs $29,612.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Duke University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
96%
Duke

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$97,800
Duke

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$29,612
Duke

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$13,000
Duke

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Duke University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Duke University takes 6%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,548.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $8,022 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,088 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $97,800 at Duke University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Duke University, it is 1.6%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Duke University leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 59% at Duke — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Duke (17.3% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Columbia City, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
8,973
Enrollment
6,442
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1553
SAT Average
1548
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
59%
44%
SAT Submitted
48%
17%
ACT Submitted
30%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
17.3%
54%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$68,758
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,758
$21,590
Average Net Price
$29,612
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$735
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-361
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,706
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,230
23%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,001
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
55%
29%
White
35%
15%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
9%
19%
Asian
22%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$85,792
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$95,882
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$97,800
$21,500
Median Debt
$13,000
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
50.4%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$266,295
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.72
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#24
Teaching Score
66.8
Research Score
71.5
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
17.2%
% Any Online
19.2%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Duke leads with Mechanical Engineering (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Duke University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 6% at Duke University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Duke University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Columbia University or Duke University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,800 at Duke University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Duke University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Columbia University vs Duke University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Duke University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Duke stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys