Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Loyola University Maryland

Columbia City Wins
27
Tied
11
Loyola Maryland Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $8,984 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Engineering Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $21,590 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Loyola University Maryland. 3.1% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Loyola University Maryland. 96% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $8,984 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,936 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1553
SAT Average
1290
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
12%
44%
SAT Submitted
14%
17%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
54%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$21,590
Average Net Price
$30,574
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
23%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
80%
98%
Retention Rate
87%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
60%
29%
White
61%
15%
Hispanic
15%
8%
Black
12%
19%
Asian
4%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$21,500
Median Debt
$27,000
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
17.2%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Business & Marketing, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Loyola University Maryland?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Loyola University Maryland?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Columbia University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Loyola University Maryland?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 80%.

Columbia University vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys