Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Michigan State University

Columbia City Wins
30
Tied
13
Michigan State Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 52% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $1,910 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Columbia City
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Columbia University. Net price $19,680 vs $21,590.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Michigan State University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Michigan State University. 96% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $1,910 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,640 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 52% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 52% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $1,910 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $35,238 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Michigan State University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
8,973
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1553
SAT Average
1269
35
ACT Midpoint
26
1510-1580
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
18%
44%
SAT Submitted
52%
17%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$21,590
Average Net Price
$19,680
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
23%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
81%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
25%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
55%
29%
White
67%
15%
Hispanic
7%
8%
Black
7%
19%
Asian
8%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$21,500
Median Debt
$23,250
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.03
Friending Bias
0.09
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
17.2%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Michigan State University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Michigan State University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 81%.

Columbia University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys