Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Northeastern University

Columbia City Wins
27
Tied
14
Northeastern Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Northeastern University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $9,325 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Northeastern

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Engineering Either
Psychology Columbia City
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Northeastern University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $92,538.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Northeastern University. Net price $21,590 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Northeastern University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Northeastern University. 96% completion rate vs 90%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Northeastern University takes 5%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $9,325 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,300 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $92,538 at Northeastern University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 90%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
8,973
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1553
SAT Average
1497
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
34%
44%
SAT Submitted
24%
17%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
54%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$21,590
Average Net Price
$30,915
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
23%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
90%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
25%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
54%
29%
White
40%
15%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
22%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$21,500
Median Debt
$24,250
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
17.2%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Northeastern University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 5% at Northeastern University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Northeastern University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Columbia University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,538 at Northeastern University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Northeastern University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 90%.

Columbia University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys