Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbia City Wins
23
Tied
15
Ohio State Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 70% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $4,251 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Communications & media Ohio State
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Columbia University. Net price $17,339 vs $21,590.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Ohio State University. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $4,251 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,004 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 70% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 70% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $4,251 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $42,082 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
8,973
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1553
SAT Average
1387
35
ACT Midpoint
29
1510-1580
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
21%
44%
SAT Submitted
25%
17%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$21,590
Average Net Price
$17,339
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
23%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
25%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
52%
29%
White
60%
15%
Hispanic
6%
8%
Black
8%
19%
Asian
11%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,976
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
17.2%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Ohio State University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Ohio State University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys