Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Columbia City Wins
26
Tied
14
Pennsylvania State Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 62% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $11,285 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Pre-med & health Pennsylvania State
Engineering Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $21,590 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Pennsylvania State University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $11,285 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $45,140 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 62% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 62% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Pennsylvania State University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1553
SAT Average
1337
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
16%
44%
SAT Submitted
29%
17%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$21,590
Average Net Price
$32,875
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
23%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
86%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
25%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
50%
29%
White
63%
15%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
8%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,000
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
17.2%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Pennsylvania State University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Pennsylvania State University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Columbia University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Pennsylvania State University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys