Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Columbia City Wins
31
Tied
13
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $14,638 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Psychology Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either
Pre-med & health Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $102,051.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $21,590 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 3.1% mobility rate vs 3%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $14,638 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $58,552 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, it is 3%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1553
SAT Average
1456
35
ACT Midpoint
33
1510-1580
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
12%
44%
SAT Submitted
49%
17%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
54%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$21,590
Average Net Price
$36,228
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
23%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
91%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
25%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
34%
29%
White
45%
15%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
22%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$21,500
Median Debt
$23,750
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
17.2%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute appear together in 10 rankings. On the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #2 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute by 2 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Columbia University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Columbia University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 3%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys