Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Columbia City Wins
21
Tied
15
Rutgers University-New Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $2,816 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Columbia City
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $21,590 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $2,816 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,264 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1553
SAT Average
1410
35
ACT Midpoint
30
1510-1580
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
44%
SAT Submitted
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$21,590
Average Net Price
$24,406
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
23%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
25%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
55%
29%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
7%
19%
Asian
34%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$21,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
0.02
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
17.2%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Columbia University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys