Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs The University of Texas at Austin

Columbia City Wins
23
Tied
14
Texas Austin Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 36% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $1,733 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Columbia University. Net price $19,857 vs $21,590.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over The University of Texas at Austin. 3.1% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over The University of Texas at Austin. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $1,733 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,932 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 36% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 36% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $1,733 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $27,370 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 47% at Texas Austin — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
8,973
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1553
SAT Average
1395
35
ACT Midpoint
30
1510-1580
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
47%
44%
SAT Submitted
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$21,590
Average Net Price
$19,857
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
23%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
25%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
56%
29%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
28%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
26%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$21,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
17.2%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Columbia University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Columbia University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys