Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Columbia City Wins
23
Tied
14
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than University of Michigan
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $8,452 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Arts & design Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Columbia University. Net price $13,138 vs $21,590.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $8,452 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $33,808 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $8,452 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $18,843 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Michigan has the stronger engineering programs.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Michigan-Ann Arbor — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
8,973
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1553
SAT Average
1465
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
46%
44%
SAT Submitted
55%
17%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$21,590
Average Net Price
$13,138
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
23%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
25%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
53%
29%
White
47%
15%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
18%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.03
Friending Bias
0.08
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
17.2%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #3 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 34 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or University of Michigan?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or University of Michigan?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Should you choose Columbia University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys