Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Columbia City Wins
20
Tied
16
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to University of Virginia-Main Campus's $21,565 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than University of Virginia
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $25 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Columbia University. Net price $21,565 vs $21,590.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and University of Virginia are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $25 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $100 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $25 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $15,628 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
8,973
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1553
SAT Average
1480
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
40%
44%
SAT Submitted
6%
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
54%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$21,590
Average Net Price
$21,565
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
23%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
25%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
55%
29%
White
49%
15%
Hispanic
8%
8%
Black
8%
19%
Asian
20%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
17.2%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Criminal Justice ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or University of Virginia?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or University of Virginia?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

Should you choose Columbia University or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys