Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Villanova University

Columbia City Wins
30
Tied
9
Villanova Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Villanova University's $43,756, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Villanova University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $22,166 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Pre-med & health Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Villanova University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $100,423.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Villanova University. Net price $21,590 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Villanova University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Villanova University. 96% completion rate vs 92%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $22,166 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $88,664 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $100,423 at Villanova University. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 92%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1553
SAT Average
1460
35
ACT Midpoint
33
1510-1580
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
28%
44%
SAT Submitted
19%
17%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
54%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$21,590
Average Net Price
$43,756
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
23%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
92%
98%
Retention Rate
95%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
58%
29%
White
68%
15%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
19%
Asian
7%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
17.2%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Villanova University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Villanova University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Columbia University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $100,423 at Villanova University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Villanova University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 92%.

Columbia University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys