Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Swarthmore College

Dartmouth Wins
16
Tied
19
Swarthmore Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Swarthmore College's $23,149 for in-state paths. Students who choose Swarthmore College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $80,257 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Swarthmore College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $6,370 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Arts & design Either
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Dartmouth College. Net price $23,149 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Dartmouth College. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Swarthmore College takes 7%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $6,370 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,480 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $6,370 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $17,177 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Swarthmore College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Dartmouth College's enrollment of 4,541 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1534
SAT Average
1534
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$29,519
Average Net Price
$23,149
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
14%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
17%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
44%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
9%
13%
Asian
17%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$17,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
4.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 24% of Dartmouth's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Swarthmore College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 7% at Swarthmore College.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Swarthmore College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Dartmouth College vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys