Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of San Francisco

Dartmouth Wins
26
Tied
11
San Francisco Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $11,912 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

San Francisco

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Engineering Dartmouth
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of San Francisco. Net price $29,519 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #99 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Dartmouth College. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of San Francisco. 96% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $11,912 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,648 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 25% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
4,541
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1534
SAT Average
1295
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
6%
69%
SAT Submitted
39%
33%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
64%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$29,519
Average Net Price
$41,431
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
14%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
71%
98%
Retention Rate
84%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
68%
44%
White
22%
10%
Hispanic
22%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
27%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$17,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#401-500
44.7
Teaching Score
34.2
49.2
Research Score
12.9
79.7
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
4.4%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College and University of San Francisco appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Dartmouth College ranks #7 — Dartmouth College outranks University of San Francisco by 10 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of San Francisco?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of San Francisco?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Dartmouth College or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of San Francisco?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 71%.

Dartmouth College vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys