Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Western Governors University

Dartmouth Wins
14
Tied
26
Western Governors Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 61% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $16,971 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Engineering Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Dartmouth

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Dartmouth College. Net price $12,548 vs $29,519.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Western Governors University. 96% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $16,971 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,884 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 61% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 61% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 48% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $16,971 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $36,819 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
4,541
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
1534
SAT Average
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$29,519
Average Net Price
$12,548
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
14%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
48%
98%
Retention Rate
65%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
17%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
69%
44%
White
50%
10%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
14%
13%
Asian
4%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$17,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
4.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Western Governors University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 48%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys