Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Loyola University Maryland

Drexel Wins
19
Tied
18
Loyola Maryland Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,574 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Loyola University Maryland delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $7,935 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 75% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Drexel University. Net price $30,574 vs $38,509.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Loyola University Maryland wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Loyola University Maryland is the harder admit. It takes 75% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Loyola University Maryland sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $7,935 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,740 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Drexel University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $7,935 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $1,996 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Loyola Maryland holds onto its admits more tightly: 12% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1345
SAT Average
1290
29
ACT Midpoint
1240-1440
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
12%
35%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$38,509
Average Net Price
$30,574
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
27%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
80%
90%
Retention Rate
87%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
29%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
60%
40%
White
61%
9%
Hispanic
15%
10%
Black
12%
24%
Asian
4%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$25,325
Median Debt
$27,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.67%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
68.1%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is harder to get into, admitting 75% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys