Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Michigan State University

Drexel Wins
20
Tied
13
Michigan State Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than Michigan State University
  • More selective: Admits 79% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $18,829 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Michigan State
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Engineering Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Computer science & AI Drexel
Psychology Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Drexel University. Net price $19,680 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Drexel University. THE World Rank #122 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Drexel University. 81% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Michigan State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Drexel University is the harder admit. It takes 79% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Drexel University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $18,829 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,316 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, Drexel University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Michigan State University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $18,829 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $17,395 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #190), but Drexel University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
13,233
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1345
SAT Average
1269
29
ACT Midpoint
26
1240-1440
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
18%
35%
SAT Submitted
52%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$38,509
Average Net Price
$19,680
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
27%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
81%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
29%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
55%
40%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
7%
10%
Black
7%
24%
Asian
8%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$25,325
Median Debt
$23,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.39%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.48
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.09
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#122
45
Teaching Score
50.4
35.9
Research Score
52.7
58.2
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
68.1%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while Michigan State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Michigan State University?

Drexel University is harder to get into, admitting 79% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys