Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Drexel Wins
15
Tied
12
Ohio State Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Ohio State University

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $21,170 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Communications & media Ohio State
Economics & public policy Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Psychology Ohio State
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Drexel University. Net price $17,339 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Drexel University. 88% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $21,170 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $84,680 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Drexel University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $21,170 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $24,239 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
13,233
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1345
SAT Average
1387
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1440
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
21%
35%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
42%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$38,509
Average Net Price
$17,339
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
27%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
88%
90%
Retention Rate
94%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
29%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
52%
40%
White
60%
9%
Hispanic
6%
10%
Black
8%
24%
Asian
11%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$25,325
Median Debt
$19,976
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.57
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.03
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
68.1%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University and Ohio State University-Main Campus appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Drexel University ranks #6 — Drexel University outranks Ohio State University-Main Campus by 23 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Visual & Performing Arts, while Ohio State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys