Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Swarthmore College

Drexel Wins
14
Tied
17
Swarthmore Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $15,360 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Arts & design Drexel
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Drexel University. Net price $23,149 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Drexel University. 93% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $15,360 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $61,440 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $15,360 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $4,391 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1345
SAT Average
1534
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1440
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$38,509
Average Net Price
$23,149
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
27%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
93%
90%
Retention Rate
94%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
29%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
55%
40%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
10%
Black
9%
24%
Asian
17%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$25,325
Median Debt
$17,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
68.1%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys