Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Western Governors University

Drexel Wins
8
Tied
18
Western Governors Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Drexel University achieves a higher graduation rate (78% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,509 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 78% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $25,961 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Engineering Drexel
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Arts & design Drexel
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Drexel

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Drexel University. Net price $12,548 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Western Governors University. 78% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $25,961 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $103,844 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Drexel University graduates a larger share of its students, 78% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 30% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $25,961 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $24,033 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
13,233
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
1345
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1240-1440
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$38,509
Average Net Price
$12,548
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
27%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
48%
90%
Retention Rate
65%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
29%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
69%
40%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
10%
Black
14%
24%
Asian
4%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$25,325
Median Debt
$11,116
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
-0.02
Friending Bias
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
68.1%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Western Governors University?

Drexel University has the higher graduation rate, 78% versus 48%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys