Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Williams College

Drexel Wins
13
Tied
20
Williams Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $20,793 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Williams
Engineering Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Psychology Williams
Arts & design Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Drexel University. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Drexel University. Net price $17,716 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Drexel University. 95% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $20,793 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $83,172 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1345
SAT Average
1533
29
ACT Midpoint
1240-1440
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
42%
35%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$38,509
Average Net Price
$17,716
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
27%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
95%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
29%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
51%
40%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
14%
10%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
12%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$25,325
Median Debt
$12,761
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
68.1%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys