Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Duke Wins
24
Tied
18
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than University of Michigan
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $16,474 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Economics & public policy Duke
Psychology Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Duke University. Net price $13,138 vs $29,612.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Michigan. 96% completion rate vs 93%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $16,474 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $65,896 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 93%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $16,474 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $14,152 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Michigan-Ann Arbor — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
6,442
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1548
SAT Average
1465
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
46%
48%
SAT Submitted
55%
30%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$29,612
Average Net Price
$13,138
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
14%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
53%
35%
White
47%
11%
Hispanic
12%
9%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
18%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$13,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.03
Friending Bias
0.08
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
19.2%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or University of Michigan?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or University of Michigan?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Should you choose Duke University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys