Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Duke Wins
30
Tied
10
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $4,659 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Duke
Economics & public policy Duke
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Psychology Duke

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Duke University. Net price $24,953 vs $29,612.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #24 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $4,659 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,636 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $4,659 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $16,102 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Virginia Polytechnic, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Southeast
6,442
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1548
SAT Average
1364
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
25%
48%
SAT Submitted
41%
30%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$29,612
Average Net Price
$24,953
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
14%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
86%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
35%
White
57%
11%
Hispanic
10%
9%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
14%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$13,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
#251-275
66.8
Teaching Score
36.9
71.5
Research Score
40.4
92.3
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
19.2%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Duke University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Duke University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys