Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Williams College

Duke Wins
20
Tied
17
Williams Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Williams College's $17,716 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $11,896 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Duke
Economics & public policy Williams
Pre-med & health Duke
Arts & design Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Williams College. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Duke University. Net price $17,716 vs $29,612.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Williams College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Williams College are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Williams College takes 8%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $11,896 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $13,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,584 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.14x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $11,896 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $9,135 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Duke University's enrollment of 6,442 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Williams (26.6% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Williams, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Southeast
Region
New England
6,442
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1548
SAT Average
1533
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
42%
48%
SAT Submitted
43%
30%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
60%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$29,612
Average Net Price
$17,716
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
14%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
51%
35%
White
47%
11%
Hispanic
14%
9%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
12%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$13,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
19.2%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Williams College?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 8% at Williams College.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Williams College?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

Duke University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1%.

Should you choose Duke University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys