Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Fairfield Wins
11
Tied
14
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $34,957 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Fairfield University. Net price $13,138 vs $48,095.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Fairfield University. 93% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $34,957 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $139,828 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $34,957 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $5,146 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fairfield University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
5,373
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1335
SAT Average
1465
29
ACT Midpoint
1260-1390
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
46%
14%
SAT Submitted
55%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$48,095
Average Net Price
$13,138
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
7%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
93%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
17%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
53%
79%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
12%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
18%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$26,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.03
Friending Bias
0.08
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
31.3%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 84%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys