Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs University of San Francisco

Fairfield Wins
19
Tied
14
San Francisco Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of San Francisco offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 71%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to University of San Francisco's $41,431 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of San Francisco's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,431, roughly $6,664 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Pre-med & health Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Fairfield University. Net price $41,431 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Fairfield University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over University of San Francisco. 84% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but University of San Francisco wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of San Francisco comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,431, about $6,664 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,656 before any change in aid. Choosing University of San Francisco leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fairfield University graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of San Francisco to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Fairfield University is harder to get into, with a 33% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while University of San Francisco leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above University of San Francisco's $41,431.
San Francisco Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — San Francisco competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 49.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
5,373
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1335
SAT Average
1295
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1260-1390
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
6%
14%
SAT Submitted
39%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
28%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$48,095
Average Net Price
$41,431
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
7%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
71%
91%
Retention Rate
84%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
68%
79%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
1%
Black
8%
2%
Asian
27%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$26,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
31.3%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Communications, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or University of San Francisco?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,431 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or University of San Francisco?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 71%.

Fairfield University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of San Francisco if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys