Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Fairfield Wins
11
Tied
14
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $23,142 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Virginia Polytechnic
Psychology Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Virginia Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Fairfield University. Net price $24,953 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $23,142 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $92,568 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Fairfield University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fairfield University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $23,142 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $7,096 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Communications, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southeast
5,373
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1335
SAT Average
1364
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1260-1390
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
25%
14%
SAT Submitted
41%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$48,095
Average Net Price
$24,953
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
7%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
46%
79%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
10%
1%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
14%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$26,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
31.3%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 84%.

Fairfield University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Fairfield University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys