Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Western Governors University

Fairfield Wins
9
Tied
22
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 46% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $35,547 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Psychology Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Fairfield
Economics & public policy Fairfield
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Fairfield University. Net price $12,548 vs $48,095.

Graduation certainty → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Western Governors University. 84% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $35,547 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $142,188 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 46% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 46% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fairfield University graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 36% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $35,547 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $28,179 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
5,373
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
1335
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1260-1390
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
14%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$48,095
Average Net Price
$12,548
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
7%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
48%
91%
Retention Rate
65%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
17%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
69%
79%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
1%
Black
14%
2%
Asian
4%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$26,000
Median Debt
$11,116
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
31.3%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Communications, Psychology, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Western Governors University?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 48%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys