Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Williams College

Fairfield Wins
13
Tied
12
Williams Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $30,379 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Economics & public policy Williams
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Arts & design Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Communications & media Fairfield
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Williams College. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Fairfield University. Net price $17,716 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Williams College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Fairfield University. 95% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $30,379 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $121,516 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fairfield University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fairfield University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $30,379 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $129 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Fairfield University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fairfield University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fairfield University's enrollment of 5,373 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
5,373
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1335
SAT Average
1533
29
ACT Midpoint
1260-1390
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
42%
14%
SAT Submitted
43%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
28%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$48,095
Average Net Price
$17,716
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
7%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
95%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
51%
79%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
14%
1%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
12%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$26,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
31.3%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 84%.

Fairfield University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Fairfield University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys