Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Michigan State University

Fordham Wins
24
Tied
14
Michigan State Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Michigan State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $24,658 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Engineering Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Economics & public policy Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Fordham University. Net price $19,680 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Michigan State University. 4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Michigan State University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $24,658 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $98,632 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $24,658 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $18,316 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
10,512
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1418
SAT Average
1269
32
ACT Midpoint
26
1320-1480
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
52%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$44,338
Average Net Price
$19,680
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
21%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
81%
89%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
18%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
55%
44%
White
67%
21%
Hispanic
7%
7%
Black
7%
13%
Asian
8%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$24,300
Median Debt
$23,250
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
32.9%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Michigan State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Michigan State University?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys