Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Fordham Wins
20
Tied
12
Ohio State Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 42% more than Ohio State University

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $26,999 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Ohio State
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Economics & public policy Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Computer science & AI Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Fordham University. Net price $17,339 vs $44,338.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Fordham University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $26,999 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $107,996 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 42% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 42% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $26,999 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $25,160 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
10,512
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1418
SAT Average
1387
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1320-1480
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
42%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$44,338
Average Net Price
$17,339
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
21%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
88%
89%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
18%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
52%
44%
White
60%
21%
Hispanic
6%
7%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
11%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$24,300
Median Debt
$19,976
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
32.9%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Ohio State University-Main Campus is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Ohio ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Ohio State University?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys