Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Swarthmore College

Fordham Wins
18
Tied
7
Swarthmore Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Swarthmore College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $21,189 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Psychology Fordham
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Fordham University. Net price $23,149 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Swarthmore College. 4% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Fordham University. 93% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $21,189 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $84,756 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $21,189 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $5,312 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, with a 7% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fordham University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,512
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1418
SAT Average
1534
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1320-1480
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$44,338
Average Net Price
$23,149
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
21%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
93%
89%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
18%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
55%
44%
White
30%
21%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
9%
13%
Asian
17%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$24,300
Median Debt
$17,500
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
32.9%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys