Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Western Governors University

Fordham Wins
10
Tied
16
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fordham University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $44,338 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 41% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $31,790 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Economics & public policy Fordham
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Arts & design Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Fordham

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Fordham University. Net price $12,548 vs $44,338.

Graduation certainty → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Western Governors University. 81% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $31,790 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $127,160 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 41% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 41% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fordham University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 33% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $31,790 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $24,954 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
10,512
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
1418
SAT Average
32
ACT Midpoint
1320-1480
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$44,338
Average Net Price
$12,548
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
21%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
48%
89%
Retention Rate
65%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
18%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
69%
44%
White
50%
21%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
14%
13%
Asian
4%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$24,300
Median Debt
$11,116
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
32.9%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Western Governors University?

Fordham University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 48%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys