Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

George Washington Wins
13
Tied
17
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs George Washington University's $36,586, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $23,448 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health George Washington
Communications & media George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over George Washington University. Net price $13,138 vs $36,586.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over George Washington University. 93% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $23,448 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $93,792 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 9% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $23,448 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $7,225 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of George Washington University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at George Washington, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
11,182
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1433
SAT Average
1465
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
46%
37%
SAT Submitted
55%
14%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$36,586
Average Net Price
$13,138
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
16%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
93%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
53%
48%
White
47%
14%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
5%
16%
Asian
18%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$20,449
Median Debt
$19,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.02
Friending Bias
0.08
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
38.4%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

George Washington University and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 4 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, George Washington University ranks #4 — George Washington University outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 3 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 85%.

Should you choose George Washington University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys