Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

George Washington Wins
25
Tied
9
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs George Washington University's $36,586, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 47% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #95

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $11,633 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Pre-med & health George Washington
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Virginia Polytechnic
Psychology George Washington
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over George Washington University. Net price $24,953 vs $36,586.

Research prestige and global recognition → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #95 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but George Washington University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

George Washington University is the harder admit. It takes 47% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, George Washington University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $11,633 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $46,532 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, George Washington University sits higher, at #95 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $11,633 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $9,175 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
11,182
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1433
SAT Average
1364
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1350-1500
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
25%
37%
SAT Submitted
41%
14%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$36,586
Average Net Price
$24,953
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
16%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
86%
92%
Retention Rate
93%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
46%
48%
White
57%
14%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
6%
16%
Asian
14%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$20,449
Median Debt
$21,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
#251-275
60.6
Teaching Score
36.9
43.1
Research Score
40.4
70.2
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
38.4%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

George Washington University is harder to get into, admitting 47% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 85%.

George Washington University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys