Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Western Governors University

George Washington Wins
10
Tied
23
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While George Washington University achieves a higher graduation rate (85% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,586 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 50% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 85% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $24,038 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Education & teaching Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Psychology George Washington
Lab & physical sciences George Washington
Communications & media George Washington

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over George Washington University. Net price $12,548 vs $36,586.

Graduation certainty → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Western Governors University. 85% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $24,038 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $96,152 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 50% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 50% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

George Washington University graduates a larger share of its students, 85% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 36% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $24,038 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $30,258 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,449, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
11,182
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
1433
SAT Average
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
37%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$36,586
Average Net Price
$12,548
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
16%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
48%
92%
Retention Rate
65%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
16%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
69%
48%
White
50%
14%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
16%
Asian
4%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$20,449
Median Debt
$11,116
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
0.02
Friending Bias
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
38.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Western Governors University?

George Washington University has the higher graduation rate, 85% versus 48%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys