Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Georgetown Wins
19
Tied
18
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $27,677 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Business & entrepreneurship Georgetown
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Georgetown University. Net price $13,138 vs $40,815.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $27,677 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $110,708 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $27,677 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $19,846 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Georgetown University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Georgetown University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 44% at Georgetown — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Michigan-Ann Arbor, where only about 73% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
7,569
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1487
SAT Average
1465
34
ACT Midpoint
1390-1550
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
46%
78%
SAT Submitted
55%
32%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$40,815
Average Net Price
$13,138
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
10%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
53%
46%
White
47%
6%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
15%
Asian
18%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$15,500
Median Debt
$19,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.00
Friending Bias
0.08
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
35.7%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 4 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Georgetown University ranks #2 — Georgetown University outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 5 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or University of Michigan?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or University of Michigan?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys