Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Loyola University Maryland

Johns Hopkins Wins
30
Tied
14
Loyola Maryland Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $11,765 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $18,809 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Loyola University Maryland. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Loyola University Maryland. 94% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $11,765 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,060 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,693
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1553
SAT Average
1290
1520-1570
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
12%
57%
SAT Submitted
14%
20%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
61%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$18,809
Average Net Price
$30,574
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
80%
98%
Retention Rate
87%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
13%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
60%
20%
White
61%
19%
Hispanic
15%
8%
Black
12%
29%
Asian
4%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$10,250
Median Debt
$27,000
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
61.1%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University and Loyola University Maryland appear together in 4 rankings. On the Best Colleges in Maryland, Johns Hopkins University ranks #1 — Johns Hopkins University outranks Loyola University Maryland by 1 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Business & Marketing, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Loyola University Maryland?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Loyola University Maryland?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Loyola University Maryland?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 80%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys