Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Johns Hopkins Wins
24
Tied
22
Saint Joseph's Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $10,880 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Psychology Saint Joseph's
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $86,881.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $18,809 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 94% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $10,880 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $43,520 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers the stronger options.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,693
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1553
SAT Average
1258
ACT Midpoint
28
1520-1570
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$18,809
Average Net Price
$29,689
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
79%
98%
Retention Rate
89%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
20%
White
68%
19%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
7%
29%
Asian
9%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$10,250
Median Debt
$25,500
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
61.1%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Saint Joseph's leads with Business Administration (39%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 79%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys