Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Swarthmore College

Johns Hopkins Wins
24
Tied
19
Swarthmore Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Swarthmore College's $23,149, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Swarthmore College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $4,340 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two

Swarthmore

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Swarthmore College. Net price $18,809 vs $23,149.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Johns Hopkins University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Swarthmore College takes 7%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $4,340 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,360 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Swarthmore College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Swarthmore College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $23,149 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,693
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1553
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
1520-1570
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$18,809
Average Net Price
$23,149
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
19%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
13%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
20%
White
30%
19%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
9%
29%
Asian
17%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$10,250
Median Debt
$17,500
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
61.1%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University and Swarthmore College appear together in 3 rankings. On the Best Colleges for Biology, Johns Hopkins University ranks #1 — Johns Hopkins University outranks Swarthmore College by 32 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Swarthmore College?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 7% at Swarthmore College.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Swarthmore College?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Swarthmore College?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 93%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys