Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Johns Hopkins Wins
26
Tied
17
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $5,671 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $13,138 vs $18,809.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $5,671 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,684 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Johns Hopkins University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $5,671 a year, yet Johns Hopkins University graduates earn $3,907 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $18,809 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
5,693
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1553
SAT Average
1465
1520-1570
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
46%
57%
SAT Submitted
55%
20%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$18,809
Average Net Price
$13,138
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
19%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
20%
White
47%
19%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
5%
29%
Asian
18%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$10,250
Median Debt
$19,500
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.00
Friending Bias
0.08
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
61.1%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or University of Michigan?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or University of Michigan?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 93%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys