Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Western Governors University

Johns Hopkins Wins
17
Tied
24
Western Governors Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. Students who choose Western Governors University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,615 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $6,261 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Education & teaching Western Governors
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Johns Hopkins

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $12,548 vs $18,809.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Western Governors University. 94% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Western Governors University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $6,261 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $11,116.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,044 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 44% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 46% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Johns Hopkins University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $6,261 a year, yet Johns Hopkins University graduates earn $26,940 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $18,809 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
5,693
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
1553
SAT Average
1520-1570
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$18,809
Average Net Price
$12,548
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
19%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
48%
98%
Retention Rate
65%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
13%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
69%
20%
White
50%
19%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
29%
Asian
4%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$10,250
Median Debt
$11,116
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
61.1%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Western Governors University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 48%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys