Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Williams College

Johns Hopkins Wins
26
Tied
16
Williams Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Johns Hopkins University's $18,809, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Williams College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $88,665 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Johns Hopkins University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $1,093 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Williams
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Humanities & writing Williams
Psychology Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Arts & design Williams
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $17,716 vs $18,809.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Williams College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Williams College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Williams College takes 8%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $1,093 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $12,761.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,372 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.14x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Johns Hopkins University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $12,761, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Williams (26.6% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Williams, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,693
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1553
SAT Average
1533
1520-1570
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
42%
57%
SAT Submitted
43%
20%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
61%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$18,809
Average Net Price
$17,716
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
19%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
51%
20%
White
47%
19%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
29%
Asian
12%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$10,250
Median Debt
$12,761
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
61.1%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University and Williams College appear together in 3 rankings. On the Best Colleges for Biology, Johns Hopkins University ranks #1 — Johns Hopkins University outranks Williams College by 23 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Williams College?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 8% at Williams College.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 94%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys